Terms & Conditions

T&CS
PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of intent
When you supply any personal information to The Eden Dora Trust, The Eden Dora Trust has legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we must:

• collect the information fairly

• let you know how we will use it

• keep the information secure

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

How your information is used
The Eden Dora Trust may ask you to submit personal information about yourself, such as your name and email address, postal address, telephone number and card details, so that we can provide you with services. The services include newsletters, updates, competitions, merchandise and receiving further information relating to The Eden Dora Trust, the projects it funds and its supporters. We will only use your personal information to the extent it is necessary to do so, such as to provide services you have requested, or for other purposes you have consented to.

We will not supply your personal data to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to do so. Please note that in some cases, for instance when you buy goods or donate, we may need to pass your information to companies who provide packaging, mailing, processing, data analysis and other services for us – however they may only use your information to deliver those services.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use any service that you have requested, and will remove it in the event that the purpose has been met or you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the service in question.

We also use your information to identify you and provide a personalised service to you. We sometimes aggregate statistics about our supporters, donors and customers to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information from which individuals can be identified.

Users under 16
If you are under 16, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us. Users under 16 without this consent should not provide us with personal information.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information sent from our website to your computer to help us identify you quickly. The Eden Dora Trust uses cookies to help you use our site more effectively, to identify you when you visit our site, and to help us assess how our site is used.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau provide in-depth information about cookies. Their website at www.allaboutcookies.org also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that if you remove our cookies, you may not be able to use our site as effectively.

The Eden Dora Trust is the operating name of Eden’s Trust For Children With Encephalitis, a charity registered with the Charity Commission no. 1152507.

TERMS OF USE

Our site
This is the official The Eden Dora Trust website. By using or registering with this site, you agree to abide by these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not use this site.

Ownership
This site, including its trade marks, logos, design, text and graphics, is owned by and remains the property of The Eden Dora Trust. We may include third party copyright materials and trade marks from time to time, which remain the property of their respective owners. Nothing in these terms of use shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark, copyright or other right of The Eden Dora Trust or any third party.

Use of materials
Where we have indicated that you may download materials from this site, you may only download and use them as indicated, or to raise awareness about The Eden Dora Trust. You may not download or use any element of this site for personal gain or commercial purposes.

You may not copy, transmit, store or disseminate any element of this site, unless we have clearly indicated.

You may not alter, modify, adapt, reverse engineer, disassemble or create derivative works of any software contained on this site.

Unlawful use
You may only use this site for lawful purposes and you may not inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. You agree to abide by all applicable laws, regulations and codes of conduct and to be solely responsible for all things arising from your use of this site. You may not submit, publish, post, distribute or transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, obscene, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

Registration and passwords
If you register with us and are asked to provide a password, you agree: 1) to keep your password secure and confidential and not allow anyone else to use your email address or password to access this site 2) not to do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access to any registration area of this site 3) not to create additional registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the site, or other users, or to seek to pass yourself off as another user.

Your contributions
If you submit any material (including your photographs, video clips or stories) to us, you agree to grant The Eden Dora Trust a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide, non-exclusive licence to use your contribution in all media. This includes the right to copy, edit, publish, grant sub-licences and exercise all other copyright and publicity rights over the material. If you do not want to grant these rights, please do not submit your contribution to us. You warrant that the materials you submit are original and that you have the right to grant the above licence. You waive all moral rights in the materials for the purposes above.

Responsibility for use
To the extent permitted at law, The Eden Dora Trust does not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage that may occur in connection with this site, including any interruption or delays.

The Eden Dora Trust does not make any representations and does give any warranties concerning this site, and in particular does not warrant that its contents are virus free.

To the extent permitted at law, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any infection by virus or other contamination resulting from your use of this site. All software provided by third parties (such as Acrobat Reader and RealPlayer) is the sole responsibility of that third party.

The Eden Dora Trust is not responsible for the content of any third party sites linked to or from this site

Actions for unauthorised use
If The Eden Dora Trust considers, in its sole discretion, that you have breached these terms of use or demonstrated inappropriate conduct in your use of this site, we reserve the right to: warn you via email and require you to discontinue such conduct; delete any material which you have posted to this site; discontinue your registration to this site or any related service; and/or take other measures, including terminating, suspending or restricting your use of this site. Any action that we take is without prejudice to any of our accrued rights.

Governing law
These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

The Eden Dora Trust reserves the right to change these terms of use at any time. You will be bound by any such revisions and should therefore visit this page from time to time to review the terms of use.

twitter facebook